Jack Bloor Races

and Fund

Font Size

Layout

Menu Style

Cpanel
A very enthusiastic response to our decision to go for an evening in May; a record entry was rewarded with excellent conditions, with the sun going down just as the last man came in. Well timed, Basil.
Greg Hull wasn't pressed so hard this year, but where was James Parker? OK, we know he was saving himself for a crucial race at the weekend, but it just isn't good enough; someone will have to bend the ears of those responsible for fixing the Championship dates! A new women's record by Sarah Rowell and close competition in the team race gave a good night for Pudsey and Bramley. An outstanding performance also by supervet Dennis Quinlan, showing all those V40 whippersnappers the way home. Jack would have approved!
To all those who helped (a few new faces this year), and to our sponsor Terry Lonergan, many thanks. To you the competitors, we hope you like the new arrangements; please come again next year and bring a friend. Any suggestions for alterations, let me know; a V60 prize, provided Dave Hodgson wears a big rucsac? Nothing is cast in tablets of stone, except the trophies. Sue C.

Senior Race

Pos Name Cat Club Time
1 Greg Hull   Leeds City 49.58
2 G Devine   Pud & Bram 52.15
3 T Byrne   Bristol AC 52.18
4 P Davis   Leeds Univ 54.11
5 P Mitchell   Bingley 54.13
6 P Sheard   Pud & Bram 54.15
7 R Foley   Leeds City 54.29
8 D Woodhead   Horwich 54.29
9 J Wootton   Bingley 54.30
10 S Oldfield   Bradford 54.30
11 M Bruce   Bingley 54.46
12 G Appleyard   Fellandale 54.50
13 R Hamilton   Ilkley 55.21
14 J Deegan   Pud & Bram 55.27
15 G Oldfield   Bradford 56.26
16 M Addison   Clayton 56.51
17 R Skelton   Calder V 57.13
18 D Quinlan SV Bingley 57.16
19 R Kempley   Pud & Bram 57.22
20 C Smith   Eccleshill 57.23
21 M Baldwin   Ilkley 57.32
22 M Calvert   Leeds City 57.37
23 D Abbey   Bingley 57.42
24 M Allcock   Calder V 58.12
25 M Lister V Harrogate 58.14
26 S Jakeman   Leeds City 58.55
27 D Thompson   Calder V 58.57
28 C Peart-Binns   Calder V 58.58
29 B Miller   Harrogate 58.58
30 S Rowell L Pud & Bram 59.03
31 A Life   Clayton 59.34
32 N Church   Nidd V 59.36
33 M Rhodes   Ilkley 59.44
34 A Miller   Longwood 59.47
35 H Dowdell   Nidd V 60.07
36 P Dennison   Fellandale 60.31
37 S Willis V Eborienteers 60.31
38 F Gibbs SV Bingley 60.41
39 K Robinson V Bingley 60.42
40 R Falls   Fellandale 60.48
41 I Hartman V Calder V 61.01
42 J Connor V Ilkley 61.02
43 S Smith V Ripon R 61.28
44 B Hilton V Lperic City 61.41
45 C Davis   Bradford 61.42
46 C Moses   UA 61.47
47 P Bramham V Craven FR 61.48
48 H Atkinson V Bingley 61.57
49 S Sanderson V Bradford 61.12
50 M Banks V Calder V 62.13
51 N Hindle   Altrincham 62.15
52 S Gelsthorpe   St Bedes 62.17
53 G Little V Bingley 62.21
54 K Bentley   Spen AC 62.23
55 I Wilson   Fellandale 62.36
56 N Whitehead   Pud & Bram 63.41
57 G Webster SV Valley S 63.43
58 S Cavell   Calder V 63.45
59 A Hardwell   UA 63.48
60 B Attwood   Clayton 63.52
61 M Nutter   Clayton 63.53
62 P Chappell   Iikley 63.59
63 G Hill   UA 64.16
64 G Howard V Ilkley 64.31
65 D Illingwith SV Bradford 64.35
66 D Kemp V Bingley 64.37
67 D Rayner   Kippax 64.42
68 S Lightowler   UA 64.44
69 S Fearnley V Queensbury 64.47
70 S Crossley   Ilkley 64.55
71 G Bell V Calder V 65.08
72 R Wilks V St.Bedes 65.11
73 A Cutts   Longwood 65.15
74 M Prior   Fellandale 65.25
75 M Phillips   Otley 65.26
76 R Pawson   Ilkley 65.37
77 B Woodley   Airienteers 65.47
78 A Haynes   Ilkley Coll 65.58
79 N Jones   Harrogate 66.07
80 J Smith L Eborienteers 66.20
81 R Moore   UA 66.26
82 P Crosland   Airienteers 66.27
83 G Hughes   UA 66.37
84 T Perree   CLARO 66.39
85 E Thackray L Fellandale 66.49
86 P Lancaster V UA 66.52
87 J Bale   UA 67.07
88 D Purves   Airienteers 67.08
89 D Hodgson XV Fellandale 67.09
90 P Harrison   Ilkley 67.10
91 G Spencer   Calder V 67.12
92 A Dugdale   Clayton 67.12
93 M Roundhill   Eccleshill 67.13
94 J Emmett SV Bradford 67.17
95 C Rowe L Rowntrees 67.18
96 S Kirkbride V Calder V 67.47
97 D Hird V Keighley HR 67.50
98 A Monk   Nidd V 67.52
99 T Trueman V Craven FR 67.59
100 B McGrogan V Valley S 68.01
101 R Shaw SV EPOC 68.12
102 J Whalley SV Valley S 68.19
103 H Moss V Nidd V 68.21
104 K Dickinson   UA 68.31
105 A Bunnage   UA 68.31
106 A Firth   Clayton 66.46
107 G Maud   Fellandale 68.50
108 M Brough   Abbey R 68.56
109 S Watson LV Valley S 69.07
110 J Brown   Airienteers 69.08
111 N Sykes   UA 69.09
112 R Ker SV Airienteers 69.10
113 S Haines L UA 69.12
114 I Forsyth   UA 69.13
115 S Burrows L Aire.Tri. 69.32
116 T Cock SV Leeds City 69.50
117 F Walker V UA 69.59
118 B Home V Calder V 70.01
119 M Coffey   Bingley 70.23
120 G Hall SV Ilkley 71.11
121 M Lee   UA 71.12
122 R Cutts SV Longwood 71.24
123 P Cooke   Ilkley 71 .23
124 P West SV UA 71.33
125 D Day V Ripon R 72.21
126 J Tiffany SV Nidd V 73.18
127 H Bloor LV Dark Peak 73.22
128 W Dodds LV Clayton 73.25
129 T Walton   UA 73.32
130 N Shotter   Fellandale 73.55
131 P Roach V Abbey R 73.57
132 P Dugdale   UA 74.02
133 L Bagshaw V Bingley 74.24
134 J Whalley V Clayton 75.26
135 R King   Shipley 75.32
136 S Froude   Otley 75.33
137 R Page   Fellandale 75.34
138 I Howdin   St.Bedes 75.48
139 C Kelly L CLARO 75.50
140 T Crowther SV Airienteers 76.03
141 M Pennock V CLARO 76.04
142 K Findlay   UA 76.07
143 G Smith   UA 76.14
144 N Unsworth   Ilkley 76.19
145 J Manning L UA 76.24
146 R Payne SV UA 76.27
147 D Ridley   UA 76.54
148 R Smith V L & M 77.20
149 R Gooch L Ilkley 78.19
150 R Smith V Eborienteer 80.19
151 C Porritt LV Ilkley 80.57
152 C Kenyon L Fellandale 81.44
153 A Cook   Ilkley 82.13
154 J Renshaw LV Aire Tri 83.28
155 M Smith   Airienteers 86.04
156 M Savile   UA 86.09
157 L Johnson L Airienteers 87.18
158 R Blackburn LV Ilkley 87.26
159 P Revill L UA 88.14
160 J Howard LV Aire Pacers 92.02
161 G Gudge   Aire Pacers 92.13
162 D Gudge L Aire Pacers 92.17
163 A Smith LV Eborienteer 92.19
164 K Ashworth   Clayton 92.29
165 B Thompson XV Aire 103.10
         
Retired I Taylor   UA  
  J Hemsley   Ilkley  
  A Black   UA  
  G Symes   Calder V  

Tam Results

1 Pudsey & Bramley AC (2,6,14)  
2 Bingley Harriers (5,9,11)  
3 Leeds City AC (1,7,22)  

Junior Race

Pos Name Cat Club Time
1 M Moore   Eccleshill 12.05
2 L Wilford   Bingley 12.13
3 * S Haigh   Skyrac 15.46
4 * B Green   Spen AC 12.52
5 M Hird   Keighley 13.59
6 A Philpotts   Keighley 14.45
7 * A Green L Spen AC 16.05
8 R Hensman   CLARO 16.16
9 R Gooch L UA 17.08
         
* Prizewinner, under 14
You are here: Home Results 1993 Results