Jack Bloor Races

and Fund

Font Size

Layout

Menu Style

Cpanel
Now in its fifth year the 'optimum' race route seems to be more or less settled, with one or two minor variations - mainly at the start! Ideal conditions for this year's races saw a new record time on the long course - 52.47 by James Parker, My thanks to all those willing helpers who make my job as organiser such an easy and enjoyable one. Thanks especially to Ilkley college for allowing us the use of such excellent facilities.

See you all at next years race on Saturday September 1st 1990

Ruth Jones

Senior Race

Pos Name Cat Club Time
1 James Parker   Ilkley Harriers 52.47
2 J Emmott   Keighley Hill R 53.58
3 Graham Watson   Airienteers 53.59
4 David Woodhead   Horwlch RMI 54.21
5 J.M. Deegan   Leeds Univ. 54.33
6 Robert Bloor   Macclesfield Ha 54.47
7 Steve Cock   Leeds City 55.22
8 Alan Judd V Leeds City 55.40
9 Duncan Thompson   Calder Valley 56.00
10 Jamie Smith   Pudsey 6 Bramle 56.05
11 Hick Garrett   Handale 56.09
12 John Nixon V Achille Ratti 56.13
13 Tom Walker   Horsforth Harri 56.46
14 Jon Williams V Mandale 56.51
15 Michael Addison   Clayton 57.22
16 Robert Hamilton   Dark Peak 57.32
17 Nigel Klrkbrlght   Skyrac 57.33
18 Rod Futrell V Holmfirth 57.34
19 Ralph Barritt   Ilkley Harriers 57.54
20 Tony Burton   Mole Valley 58.02
21 S. Jakeman   Leeds Univ. 58.02
22 Simon Harradlne   Tadcaster Harrl 58.43
23 Ian Marshall   Airienteers 58.48
24 Rob Schofield   Meltham Zero CI 59.07
25 Martin Hirst   Longwood 59.30
26 Andrew Coulthard   Airienteers 59.32
27 Brian Hilton V Leeds City 59.36
28 John Connor   Ilkley Harriers 59.42
29 Steve Llbby   Mandale 59.45
30 Ian Simpson   Longwood 59.51
31 John Sykes V Fellandale 59.54
32 Harry Dowdell   Nidd Valley 59.54
33 Simon Anderson   Meltham Zero CI 59.56
34 Stephen Baker   York Priory St. 59.56
35 Stephen Cockerham   Ilkley Harriers 60.06
36 Peter Whitehead   Airienteers 60.41
37 James Logue   UMOC 60.42
38 Mlka Meysner   Denby Dale 60.47
39 Shaun Addison   Clayton 60.55
40 Keith Hunton V Calder Valley 60.56
41 Andy Miller   Longwood 60.57
42 Simon Lawrence   EPOC 61.06
43 Peter Wood   Fellandale 61.07
44 Marcus Bowler   Leeds Univ. 61.15
45 Malcolm Carson V Grimsby Harrier 61.57
46 Tim Perree   Airienteers 62.09
47 Ken Robinson V U/A 62.13
48 Paul Morris   Keighley Hill 62.23
49 John Greenwood V Clayton 62.24
50 George Barras SV Skyrac 62.30
51 John Cramp V Rowntrees 62.36
52 Ian Chappie   Leeds Uni 62.59
53 P. Bates   Leeds City 63.01
54 Mike Baldwin   U/A 63.08
55 Cllve Dungate   Airienteers 63.46
56 Malcolm Erskine   LUOC 63.46
57 Rod Shaw SV EPOC 63.49
58 Julian Coulthard   Airienteers 63.51
59 Peter Harrison   Ilkley Harriers 64.00
60 David Collins   Airienteers 64.00
61 Hike Hind   Nldd Valley R. 64.09
62 Rob Pawson   Airienteers 64.10
63 A. Cutta   Longwood 64.24
64 Peter Jones   Airienteers 64.27
65 John Gregory V Fellandale 64.37
66 Andrew Hobbs   Ilkley Harriers 64.57
67 Graham Fry V Rowntrees 65.00
68 0. Breeze V Skyrac 65.02
69 Robert Ker V Airienteers 65.09
70 Richard Duffy V Airenteers 65.11
71 Jean Lochhead LV Holmfirth Harri 65.16
72 Trevor Metcalfe   Keighley Hill 65.28
73 Andrew Dale   Airienteers 65.36
74 Phil Jones   Thames H & H 65.56
75 Alan Cade   U/A 66.04
76 David Lynn V Keighley Hill 66.11
77 Paul Glover   Fellandale 66.14
78 Linda Lord LV Clayton 66.02
79 Tony Buy   Rowntrees 66.46
80 Emma Thackrey L Fellandale 66.49
81 Tony Roberts   Airienteers 67.13
82 David Hird   Keighley Hill 67.41
83 Neil Denby   Denby Dale 67.49
84 Kevin Hopkinson   Keighley 67.50
85 Kevin Tomer V Keighley Hill 67.57
86 Maurice Smith V U/A 68.03
87 I. Cutts   U/A 68.15
88 D. Shepherd   Calder Valley 68.19
89 Peter West SV U/A 68.24
90 David Williams   Ilkley Harriers 68.43
91 Andrew Shilling   Ilkley Harriers 68.49
92 R. Cutts SV Longwood 70.35
93 Geoff Hall V Ilkley Harriers 70.36
94 Alan Turner V Red Rose 70.42
95 Stuart Walton V Longwood 70.58
96 Gilly Hale L Mandale 71.19
97 John Collyer V Ipswich Harrier 72.15
98 John Tiffany V Harrogate AC 72.21
99 Pete Eccles V Alrientears 72.25
100 H. Seward SV Longwood 72.29
101 Paul Buckley   Keighley Hill R 72.30
102 Wendy Dodds LV Clayton 72.31
103 Sandra Duffy L Spenboro AC 72.37
104 Alan Armltage V Longwood 72.40
105 Larry Bagshaw V Bingley 72.52
106 Peter HcWllliain V Ilkley Harriers 73.01
107 Peter Hanks V FRA 73.07
108 G. Vlnstoch SV Kendal AC 73.08
109 Donald Purves   U/A 73.19
110 Denlse Wilson L U/A 73.20
111 Gill Tweedle L Mandale 73.21
112 J.P. Smith SV Bingley 74.13
113 Alan Wheelhouse   U/A 75.12
114 Jill Llbby L Mandale 75.18
115 Stuart Armitage V Keighley Hill R 75.25
116 Barry Scholes   Keighley Hill R 76.10
117 Liz Potterton L EPOC 76.14
118 J. Richards SV SROC 76.14
119 Peter Morris   Steel City Strl 76.29
120 Hilary Allen LV Airienteers 76.51
121 Tony Mawson V Nldd Valley 76.56
122 Ian Wilkey V Imperial 77.03
123 Ian Wilson   Fellandala 78.16
124 Jenny Collyer LV Ipswich Harrier 79.42
125 Sarah Haines L Ilkley Harriers 79.56
126 David Cattanach   Keighley Hill R 80.18
127 Jane Howard LV Alrecentre Pace 80.24
128 Basil Thompson SV Airienteera 84.28

Short Senior Race

Pos Name Cat Club Time
1 Bruce Kllner   Leeds City 35.41
2 G. Morgan   Harrogate AC 35.41
3 Mike Lumgalr N Airienteers 39.37
4 Tom Crowther   Airienteers 40.22
5 Ian Hill   Airienteers 41.21
6 Sue Austin L Airienteers 41.26
7 Keith Whalley   Airienteers 44.10
8 Martin Smith N Airienteers 45.13
9 Kick Smith N Airienteers 45.30
10 Fred Ross N Airienteers 45.55
11 Charlotte Ross L Airienteers 50.12
12 Elizabeth Dale L Airienteers 51.56
13 Robert Robb N CLOK 52.56
14 David Wheelhouse N Airienteers 53.43
15 Emma Ross L Airienteers 56.55
16 Gill Ross L Airienteers 58.25

Junior Race

Pos Name Cat Club Time
1 Martin Hilton   Leeds City 13.37
2 Tamara Hird L Keighley Hill 14.41
3 Martin Garratt   Mandale 14.59
4 Ian Cox   Airienteers 15.02

 

You are here: Home Results 1989 Results