Jack Bloor Races

and Fund

Font Size

Layout

Menu Style

Cpanel
Wet conditions underfoot and considerable bracken growth made for generally slow going in this years race. One notable exception was Carol Haigh who lowered the womens record to 64.32, cutting 42s off the previous best. Dave Woodhead finally came good, winning tha main race, and improving on previous positions of 7th, 4th, and 3rd. Jason Inman (only recently 18) came in second, only nine seconds adrift - in his first senior fell race - a name to watch out for in future.

Hope to see you all next year on Saturday September 2nd 1989

Ruth Jones - organiser

Senior Race

Pos Name Cat Club Pos
@
Trig
Time
1 D Woodhead   Horwich 2 55.20
2 J Inman   Airienteers 3 55.29
3 J Taylor   Holmfirth H. 5 56.21
4 M Patterson   DPFR 1 56.24
5 G Kerr   Clayton 4 56.27
6 J Parker   Ilkley Harriers 6 57.54
7 A Haigh   Holmfirth H. 13 58.00
8 W Gaunt   Leeds Univ. 9 58.03
9 D Williams   Aire/Leeds City 8 58.06
10 R Bloor   SUOC 11 58.41
11 M Falgate   Pudsey & Bramle 12 58.48
12 M Garratt   Mandale 15 58.50
13 M Cox   Aire 7 58.53
14 M Holmes   CUFR 20 58.55
15 B Hilton V Leeds City 10 59.17
16 G Hall V Holmfirth H. 16 59.36
17 G Watson   Aire 17 59.37
18 J Nixon V Achille Ratti 14 59.49
19 P Clarke   Bingley 19 59.49
20 D Smith   Horsforth Fell 18 59.50
21 A Judd V Leeds City 23 60.32
22 G Howard V Ilkley H. 22 60.33
23 P Livesey V Aire 24 60.41
24 S Dick   Lancaster & M. 21 60.43
25 A Bell   DPFR 25 60.43
26 J Smith   Pudsey & Bramle 26 62.10
27 P Haines   Ilkley H 27 62.14
28 I Holmes   Bingley H 29 62.14
29 T Clegg   Keighley H R 40 62.22
30 T Somers-Cocks   LUOC 31 62.22
31 J Birkinshaw   Airienteers 36 62.23
32 S Addison   Clayton Le Moor 28 62.26
33 B Askew   Harrogate AC 30 62.27
34 P Jumeau   Kendal AC 32 62.28
35 A Shilling   Ilkley H 35 62.28
36 N Kirkbright   Skyrac AC 34 62.48
37 R Futrell V Holmfirth H 33 62.50
38 K Lodge V Halifax H 39 62.52
39 D Hughes SV Cumberland FR 38 62.54
40 J Dean V Salford Harr 43 63.52
41 R Januszewski   Clayton Le Moor 41 63.59
42 C Haigh L Holmfirth H 37 64.32
43 A Paul   Airienteers 52 64.40
44 A Illingworth   Pudsey & Bramle 45 64.47
45 P Kelly V Rossendale AC 46 64.49
46 P Bates   Leeds City 53 64.52
47 M Banks   ASVAC 44 64.53
48 M Baldwin   Unattached 50 64.53
49 D Cliff   Rowntrees AC 48 64.54
50 D Hickman   Airienteers 49 64.54
51 P Whitehead   Airienteers 55 65.08
52 G Jakeman   LUOC 42 65.14
53 P Denniaon   Horsforth Fella 51 65.22
54 R Barritt   Ilkley H 65 65.23
55 P Jones   Thames H & H 61 65.58
56 D Chapman   Airienteers 60 65.59
57 M Saunders   Mynyddwyr AC 58 66.11
58 R Benn   Calder Valley F 54 66.13
59 J Bostock   Clayton Le Moor 63 56.14
60 A Cutts   Longwood 67 66.15
61 A Lee   Rochdale 74 66.17
62 I Hill   Bingley H 62 66.18
63 P Helm   Airienteers 57 66.18
64 R Slater V Clayton Le Moor 69 66.20
65 P Buckley   Knavesmire 56 66.21
66 P Morris   Keighley H R 64 66.23
67 K O'Hara V Ilkley H 47 66.35
68 J Robson   PFO 59 66.41
69 A Kelly   Airienteers 78 66.55
70 R Baldwin   Unattached 73 66.56
71 R Pickvance L Clayton Le Moor 76 66.59
72 D Thwaites V Ilkley H 71 67.14
73 R Mannings V Halifax H 66 67.15
74 M Smith V Unattached 77 67.22
75 J Cramp V Rowntrees AC 68 67.41
76 F Wheeler V Bingley H 80 67.58
77 A Hobba   Ilkley H 75 67.59
78 C Magdin V Clayton Le Moor 79 68.01
79 S Haines L Ilkley H 81 68.03
80 D Ackroyd V Ilkley H 83 68.04
81 R Home V Calder Valley F 72 68.29
82 T Roberts V Airienteers 88 68.33
83 K Dickinson   Ilkley H 86 68.37
84 M Raine V Clayton Le Moor 89 68.50
85 T Cock V Leeds City 85 69.10
86 J Hind   Nidd Valley 87 69.13
87 A Hay V Airienteers 82 69.16
88 M East   Rowntrees AC 91 69.19
89 J Lochhead LV Holmfirth H 92 69.21
90 J Mitchell V Unattached 98 69.34
91 M Coffey   Bingley H 90 70.00
92 G Fry V Rowntrees AC 97 70.07
93 J Smith SV Bingley H 93 70.08
94 S Cavell   Calder Valley 102 70.09
95 T Buy   Rowntrees AC 100 70.28
96 G Breeze V Skyrac AC 105 70.29
97 T Walton   Unattached 95 70.30
98 G Spencer   Calder Valley 108 70.33
99 D Hill V FRA 94 70.35
100 D Stevenson   Unattached 104 70.41
101 J Ely V Unattached 101 70.46
102 J Smith L Dark Peak FR 96 70.58
103 G Maud   Horsforth Fella 103 71.05
104 D Hird   Keighley H R 111 71.14
105 A Bedwell L Mynyddwyr AC 107 71.28
106 J Sykes V Horsforth Fella 109 71.29
107 D Gilyeat V Halifax H 110 71.31
108 H Graham L Unattached 113 71.41
109 G Garnett SV Bingley H 115 71.49
110 J Mortimer V Bingley H 99 71.50
111 K Jones V Unattached 114 71.52
112 A Booth V Halifax H 118 71.53
113 H Marsden   Unattached 112 72.12
114 C Reners   Bingley H 123 72.33
115 R Smith   Manchester YMCA 116 72.47
116 P Turpin   Airienteers 117 73.44
117 J Gomersal1   Pennine FR 120 73.55
118 M Grice   Todmorden H 119 73.58
119 K Robinson V Unattached 106 74.24
120 H Bloor L Thames H & H 132 74.44
121 P McWilliam   Ilkley H 125 74.45
122 J Tiffany V Harrogate AC 129 74.48
123 M Ainsworth V Clayton Le Moor 133 74.49
124 E Thackray L Horsforth Fella 128 74.52
125 I Simpson   Longwood 70 74.58
126 P West SV Unattached 135 75.24
127 M Cowlyn V Wreake Runners 124 75.29
128 B McDonald V Unattached 138 75.34
129 S Willis   EBOR 137 75.34
130 A Buckley   Keighley H R 121 75.45
131 B Pearce   Man Univ XCC 98 75.50
132 P Eccles V Airienteers 139 76.11
133 N Jones   PFO 134 76*16
134 J Collyer V Essex Straggler 126 76.29
135 I Constantine   Unattached 131 76.37
136 J Pickering   Airienteers 147 76.38
137 R King   Airienteers 149 76.39
138 R Schofield   FRA 127 76.40
139 G Goodair SV Wakefield H 136 76.42
140 M Frost   Clayton Le Moor 142 76.54
141 W Stewart V Halifax H 130 77.27
142 J Soper SV Dark Peak FR 141 77.27
143 I Hill V Airienteers 148 77.31
144 B Bailey   Airienteers 140 77.32
145 J Harding V Achille Ratti 145 77.33
146 S Duffy L Spenbro AC 143 77.42
147 T Yates V Selby Striders 144 77.47
148 R Cutts V Longwood 151 77.58
149 C Porritt LV Ilkley H 153 78.02
150 R Shackleton V Ilkley H 150 78.22
151 P Marshall V Todmorden H 146 78.57
152 B Thompson SV Airienteers 152 79.25
153 L Bostock L Clayton Le Moor 154 79.28
154 E Woodhead L Clayton Le Moor 155 79.58
155 J Richards SV SROC 156 80.06
156 T Wright V Unattached 158 80.28
157 J Whalley V Clayton Le Moor 157 82.58
158 D Cattnach   Keighley H R 159 83.35
159 L Potterton L EPOC 161 84.06
160 K Taylor   LV Clayton Le Moor 160 84.10
161 M Slmms   Dark Peak FR 162 84.13
162 K Worsencroft V Unattached 163 86.19
163 A Soper LV Achille Ratti 165 86.30
164 J Collyer L Ipswich H 164 87.06
165 I Neville LV Halifax H 167 99.00
3 Retired          

Short Senior Race

Pos Name Cat Club Pos
@
Trig
Time
1 B Kilner   Leeds City 2 37.51
2 I Eglen   AIRE 1 38.03
3 S Pearce   AIRE 3 38.52
4 C Allen   AIRE 4 39.29
5= D Palframan   AIRE 6 42.40
5= K Whalley   AIRE 8 42.40
7 I Wilkey   Imperial AC 7 43.15
8 M Smith   AIRE 5 43.45
9 C Paul L AIRE 10 48.31
10 J Eglen LV AIRE 9 49.40
11 C Roberts LV AIRE 11 56.23
12 M Nelson LV Ilkley H 13 73.38
13 J Austin LV Ilkley H 12 73.57

Junior Race

Pos Name Cat Club Time
1 R Lawrence   Bingley 28.51  
  M Thompson   Unattached 42.49 }
  T Hird L Keighley H R 42.52 } Did not visit
  R Hill   AIRE 42.59 }
  A Stebbings   ASVAC 57.25 } all checkpoints
  L Lacon L Holmfirth 58.12 }

 

You are here: Home Results 1988 Results