Jack Bloor Races

and Fund

Font Size

Layout

Menu Style

Cpanel

The second running of the races saw a number of new records being set. Rob Bloor took a minute off Hal Patterson's previous record while the first four ladies beat last years best with Sarah Haines holding off a strong last minute challenge by Jean Lochhead to win by a short head. The best route still appears to be open to debate and mid way positions indicate a number of runners came to grief late on, probably on the leg from the covered reservoir.
In the short race Chris Wright set a new best of 36.45, shaving 16 seconds off last years time while Hilary Allen set a new ladies record of 43.33.
Once again many thanks to all our willing helpers from The Gritstone Club, Leeds City, The 3 Peaks Association, Airienteers and the Scouts with a special thankyou to Clive Allen for doing a splendid job on the race commentary. And last but not least to Pat Bloor for all her support - it was nice to see all four Bloor 'children' competing!
Incidentally the prizes designed by David Walker are based on the various rock carvings found on the moor. See you all on September 5th 1987.


Pete & Ruth Jones
 

Senior Race

Pos Name Cat Club Pos'n
@
Buck
Time
1 Rob Bloor   AIRE 1 53.55
2 A Marshall   Scunthorpe H 4 54.50
3 G Hull   Leeds Univ AC 2 54.52
4 D Woodhead   Horwich RMI 3 55.42
5 B Hilton   Leeds City AC 7 57.03
6 G R D Kerr   Clayton 8 57.24
7 J Parker   Ilkley H 15 58.25
8 A Wood   AIRE 16 58.28
9 R S Bangham   Holmfirth 17 58.36
10 A Judd   Leeds City 20 58.46
11 D Beresford V Clayton 28 58.49
12 H Atkinson   Bingley 21 58.51
13 M Cox   AIRE 19 58.56
14 D J Britton   Fellandale 14 58.57
15 A Mouncey   Skyrac 22 59.03
16 A Coulthard   AIRE 24 59.12
17 F Wheeler V Bingley 13 59.14
18 B Devine   Skyrac 18 59.37
19 A Riley   DPFR 26 60.10
20 R Futrell   Holmfirth 25 60.14
21 R E Whitfield   Kendal 5 60.16
22 P Haines   Mandale 6 60.35
23 A Bell   U/A 35 60.55
24 A Richardson   Kendal 10 61.08
25 Rog Bloor   AIRE 29 61.18
26 N Bramwell   Highgate 11 61.19
27 D Harrison   Thames H&H 36 61.32
28 M Hodgson   Fellandale 34 61.36
29 P Morley   Rossendale 42 61.45
30 J Capenerhurst V Bingley 33 61.47
31 M A Moore V Salford Met 31 61.49
32 B Wade V Holmfirth 48 61.50
33 D Jones   Lanes & More 12 61.51
34 G Brooks V Bingley 23 61.54
35 J Sykes V Fellandale 40 62.01
36 D Hodgson SV Leeds City 39 62.39
37 S Cockerham   Ilkley H 52 62.41
38 A Porter   Keswick 50 62.44
39 M Calvert   AIRE 38 62.45
40 C S J Choyce   Clayton 46 62.46
41 M R Carson V Grimsby H 47 62.47
42 G Howard V U/A 59 62.53
43 R J Coulthard   AIRE 37 62.44
44 S H James V Southport Wat 41 62.58
45 L Stephenson   Kendal 55 63.03
46 J R Sage   Leeds City 51 63.09
47 M Ford   U/A 45 63.17
48 S Libby   EBOR 32 63.26
49 J Brown   AIRE 27 63.32
50 F Wilkinson V Valley Striders 64 63.48
51 R Ker V AIRE 54 64.11
52 D Collins   Bingley 60 64.16
53 S Robinson   Denby Dale 65 64.21
54 I Marshall   AIRE 62 64.28
55 P Whitehead   AIRE 67 64.03
56 M Meysner   DPFR 44 64.37
57 M Empsall   FRA 43 64.44
58 A Paul   AIRE 71 64.49
59 M S Cox   AIRE 68 65.01
60 A Hey   AIRE 49 65.14
61 C Hardaker   Bingley 58 65.16
62 S Haines L York Univ 57 65.17
63 J Lochhead L Holmfirth 76 65.18
64 R Monk V Kendal 66 65.19
65 R Shaw V EPOC 72 65.24
66 M Smith   Bingley 74 65.46
67 J Hall   U/A 63 65.52
68 N Gorman   Scunthorpe 70 65.53
69 J P Smith SV Bingley 56 65.53
70 K Robinson   Skipton AC 61 66.03
71 A Kelly   AIRE 77 66.21
72 B Kilner   Leeds City 88 66.38
73 R Smith L Bingley 75 66.57
74 I R Couch   EPOC 79 67.03
75 R Jones L AIRE 83 67.31
76 D C Hill V U/A 82 67.55
77 P Jones   AIRE 87 67.56
78 R Pawson   AIRE 86 68.00
79 P Vinestock   SROC 89 68.52
80 P Jones   Highgate 73 69.02
81 S Carter   Fellandale 81 69.11
82 S Thompson   St Andrews Univ 80 69.12
83 R Barritt   Ilkley 84 69.12
84 T Sykes SV Rochdale 85 69.13
85 S Sleight V FRA 78 69.23
86 A Roberts   AIRE 91 69.27
87 I R Hill   U/A 92 69.31
88 G Garnett SV Bingley 90 70.03
89 D Gilyeat V Halifax 95 70.32
90 J D Mortimer V Bingley 94 70.33
91 R K Hargreaves   Clayton 93 70.36
92 R Fell   Rossendale 102 70.37
93 G Watson   AIRE 69 70.38
94 J Gresty   U/A 99 70.56
95 D Hall   U/A 101 70.57
96 R F Marsden   U/A 97 71.02
97 J Hodgson   EPOC 100 71.08
98 D Shepherd   U/A 103 71.13
99 J Libby L LOK 109 71.15
100 M Swale   Skyrac 98 71.58
101 P Turpin   AIRE 114 72.15
102 C Henson   DPFR 106 72.16
103 J Collyer V SOS 105 72.47
104 P Eccles   AIRE 112 73.03
105 B Sowden   Harrogate Acad 96 73.24
106 A S Peel   U/A 119 73.49
107 M A Coffrey   Bingley 113 73.05
108 H Bloor L Highgate 107 73.52
109 H Marsden   U/A 104 73.57
110 S Crockett   Holmfirth 111 74.00
111 B Speight V Fellandale 108 74.47
112 P West SV U/A 118 74.49
113 M Bowen V Bingley 115 74.55
114 N Jones   PFO 122 75.11
115 R Troth   Bingley 121 75.15
116 B Holt SV U/A 110 75.41
117 B Thompson SV AIRE 116 75.47
118 S M Strickland   Leeds City 125 75.54
119 J Mason V EBOR 117 77.09
120 J Richards SV SROC 128 77.13
121 D Roberts V Leeds City 132 77.41
122 I Hill V AIRE 123 78.02
123 R Courchee V AIRE 134 78.13
124 J L Pickering   AIRE 130 79.02
125 G Vinestock V Kendal 124 79.15
126 B Odell V EBOR 129 79.39
127 M Gibbons SV U/A 126 79.47
128 A R Powell   Army York 135 79.48
129 A E Wheelhouse   WHS 131 80.56
130 M Green L Bingley 127 82.22
131 N Myers   EBOR 137 86.52
132 J Denmark   SROC 136 86.53
133 F Batty   U/A 138 88.07
134 J Collyer L SOS 139 88.03
135 A M Soper L Achille Ratti 140 89.14
136 P Buckley   Keighley HR 133 90.01
137 K Gibson   Northern Vets 141 92.02
  P Wyatt Retired      
  M Wyatt Retired      
  M Ferguson Retired      
  M Gibson Retired      
  T Davis Retired      
  R J Griffiths Missed Checkpoint      
  B Bagness Missed Checkpoint      
  L Potterton Missed Checkpoint

Junior Race

Pos Name Cat Club Pos
@
Bad
Pos
@
Res
Time
1 J Inman   AIRE 1 1 25.24
2 M Wainwright   Sheffield AC 5 2 29.58
3 J Pyrah   Sheffield AC 4   30.11
4 P Cull   Sheffield AC 6 4 35.41
5 R Collyer   SOS 7 3 39.42
6 A Collyer L SOS 9 5 39.47
7 C Ross L AIRE 8 6 40.16
8 E Ross L AIRE 10 7 48.25
  P Burnett   Leeds City Missed 2 Checkpoints
  M Burnett   Leeds City Missed 2 Checkpoints

Short Senior Race

Pos Name Cat Club Pos
@
Bad
Pos
@
Res
Finish Time
1 C Wright   AIRE 2 1 36.45
2 I Wainwright   SYO/DPFR 1 2 37.30
3 C John N AIRE 4 3 43.28
4 K Whalley   AIRE 5 5 43.31
5 H Allen L AIRE 3 6 43.33
6 B Burgess   Skyrac 7 4 44.20
7 C Powell NL AIRE 6 7 44.36
8 J Mason N AIRE 8 8 44.39
9 E Thackray NL Fellandale 9 10 48.40
10 P Douglas   AIRE 18 9 49.35
11 S Odell L EBOR 9 11 50.17
12 G Watson   AIRE 12 14 50.58
13 J Rostron NL AIRE 16 16 52.00
14 L Johnson NL AIRE 10 13 52.04
15 V Bloor L AIRE 11 12 52.06
16 C Roberts NL AIRE 15 15 52.19
17 D Smith N AIRE 14 19 52.25
18 I Wilson N IND 17 18 53.11
19 G Ross NL AIRE 13 17 53.28
20 K Gregson N AIRE 20 20 54.22
21 J Burton SV AIRE 23 21 58.51
22 G Hunter NL AIRE 32 22 59.07
23 R Dixon   Valley Striders 22 24 60.38
24 M Riley NL SYO/DPFR 21 23 63.10

 

You are here: Home Results 1986 Results