Jack Bloor Races

and Fund

Font Size

Layout

Menu Style

Cpanel

Jack first suggested the idea of a navigational fell race on Ilkley Moor about 18 months ago, We had several chats with him about possible courses in the months preceding his death and it seemed only right to carry on with the plans, putting the races on as Jack had envisaged them, What Jack could not have anticipated was the enormous help and encouragement we received from his many friends in the outdoor world.    This made our job as organisers a pleasure rather than a burden and it was good to see people coming from so far away to support us.    Our special thanks go to Mike Rose and the Gritstone Club (Manning Checkpoints), Bruce Kilner, John Lunn and Leeds City(Finish and Commentary), Dave & Shirley Hodgson and the 3 Peaks Association (Registration,  Results & Equipment), Dave Cockroft and the Scouts(Refreshments), Airienteers (Registration,Results,Timing)  and especially to Pat Bloor and family for all their encouragement.
The courses were planned to give as much route choice as possible given the limits of the terrain and it was interesting to watch the widespread variations to the first control. There is still considerable debate over which is the best option.  Those who spent time recceing the course may have gained some advantage,  We hope to hold the races annually at about the same time of year and to keep the same courses.  We hope to see you all next year,

Peter & Ruth Jones

Senior Race

Pos Name Cat Club Pos’n
@
Buck Stones
Time
1 M Patterson   DPFR 3 54.44
2 B Bullen   AIRE 2 54.45
3 R Pearson   SYO 1 55.55
4 M Chapman   SHUOC 4 58.31
5 P Clarke   Bingley 9 59.02
6 G S Sellens   DPFR 7 59.02
7 D Woodhead   Norwich 6 59.07
8 D Lawson SV Bingley 5 59.27
9 J P Smith   AIRE 13 59.34
10 I Christian   SELOC 14 59.35
11 A Judd   Leeds City 12 59.43
12 B Hilton   Leeds City 10 59.44
13 J Parker   U/A 8 59.46
14 D Britton   Skyrac 15 59.49
15 D C Higginson   Guildford 0 17 60.13
16 J Connor   U/A 16 60.42
17 R Bloor   AIRE 18 61.33
18 M Calvert   Leeds City 25 61.55
19 T Burton   AIRE 23 62.23
20 A Kay   TH&H 19 62.26
21 P Glendinning   Valley Str 20 62.30
22 M J Smith   Bingley 21 62.37
23 R Ker V AIRE 24 62.49
24 A Wood   AIRE 27 63.30
25 H Atkinson   Bingley 32 63.31
26 D Anderson V Bingley 22 64.02
27 C Lancaster   Leeds City 26 64.16
28 D Emmerson   Bury 28 64.17
29 J Sykes V Hor F/Dale 30 64.27
30 G Watson   AIRE 11 64.37
31 K Moore   Bingley 36 64.38
32 R Barritt   Valley Str 34 64.57
33 S Lawrence   EPOC 31 65.02
34 D Hodgson SV Leeds City 29 65.21
35 P Whitehead   AIRE 40 66.02
36 P D Helm   AIRE 33 66.13
37 G Howard   U/A 39 66.14
38 D Collins   Bingley 49 66.18
39 E Birtwhistle   Clayton 38 66.26
40 R Lott   TH&H 41 66.37
41 J Capenerhurst V Bingley 37 66.46
42 C Wicks   Abbey Run 35 67.17
43 S Sleight V AIRE 43 67.59
44 R Shaw V EPOC 48 68.03
45 B W Braham   Bingley 51 68.6
46 A Kelly   AIRE 54 68.09
47 J Lochhead L Holmfifth 47 68.14
48 S Poole   EPOC 67 68.21
49 A Roberts   AIRE 45 68.25
50 P Jones   Highgate 44 68.28
51 J W Smith V U/A 58 68.46
52 R Pawson   1st Burl Sc 53 69.37
53 S Thompsom   STAUOC 56 69.40
54 D Day   Ripon Sc 52 69.51
55 .] Riley   EPOC 62 69.59
56 R J Coulthard   AIRE 69 70.12
57 A Stenton V Skyrac 61 70.16
58 P Roberts V Gritstone 46 70.26
59 M Parkin   Holmfirth 73 70.28
60 R Dixon   Abbey Run 59 70.34
61 P J Warburton   Airehosp AC 60 70.43
62 P Turpin   aire 63 70.53
63 W Fielding SV Leeds City 81 71.08
64 T Haygarth   Valley Str 50 71.10
65 G H Webster V Valley Str 74 71.29
66 M J Eaton   Valley Str 65 73.42
67 P Brayson   Skyrac 75 73.43
68 J E Harding V Achille Rat 72 73.47
69 J B Holt V U/A 64 73.55
70 J Collyer V W.Suff AC 55 73.56
71 J Gomersal   Pennine fr 66 73.58
72 D C Hill V FRA 77 74.03
73 D Merritt   Skipton 57 74.04
74 J D Nuttall   FRA 78 74.13
75 D J Shepherd   FRA 76 74.22
76 B Carney L Bingley 71 74.23
77 F Wheeler V Bingley 70 74.23
78 M Wyatt   AIRE 83 74.24
79 J P Smith SV Bingley 80 74.25
80 W Stevenson   FRA 68 74.31
81 B Bolland   MEROC 42 75.00
82 H Bloor L Highgate H 86 75.30
83 K Taylor L Clayton 85 75.34
84 C Eaton   Valley Str 82 75.36
85 N Jones   PFO 79 75.36
86 A J Couithard   AIRE 97 75.38
87 M Swale   Skyrac 91 75.52
88 D Roberts V Leeds City 96 76.01
89 B McGrogan   AIRE 99 76.06
90 D Hall   U/A 84 76.10
91 A Dunbar   Airehosp AC 90 76.22
92 A Smith   Valley Str 93 77.07
93 L Potterton L AIRE 98 77.08
94 C Foster   Bingley 87 77.18
95 T McNally   SELOC 95 77.30
96 D Allison   EPOC 89 77.38
97 G Vinestock   SROC 92 78.20
98 A ASalisbury L SROC 100 78.26
99 C Horath SV Abbey Run 110 78.42
100 B Thompson SV aire 101 78.46
101 L Murdoch L NN 106 78.58
102 S Duffy L Spenborq 103 78.58
103 R Duffy V Spenboro 102 79.00
104 D Parker V AIRE 107 79.00
105 B Pilling SV PF0 108 79.07
106 C McDermott L LOC 105 79.22
107 B Clark   Abbey Run 94 79.28
108 A Wilson V U/A 104 80.43
109 P Eccies V aire 118 81.43
110 J Collyer L W.Suff AC 109 82.12
111 I Hill   AIRE 114 83.25
112 J L Pickering   AIRE 117 84.23
113 K Foster V U/A 115 84.37
114 C Atkinson L Leeds City 116 84.48
115 P Buckley   Bronte Jog 113 85.02
116 R Frank   U/A 112 85.39
117 3 Richards SV WCOC 119 86.36
118 I McKnight   Abbey Run 88 87.01
119 8 Odell V EBOR 111 87.25
120 P Calder L U/A 121 90.31
121 E Shimmin SV SY0 120 91.35
122 B F Trickey   Wakefield 122 91.37
123 H Thornhill V Gritstone 123 91.53
124 C Elgood L AIRE 125 95.51
125 B Cummings SV Gritstone 124 96.20
Rtd W Lightfoot L

Novice Race

Pos Name Cat Club Pos’n
@
12 Apostles
Time
1 I Couch   EPOC 2 37.01
2 A Dale   AIRE 1 38.38
3 A Paul   AIRE 5 38.45
4 J Brown   Harr Acad 3 38.46
5 D Parker   Harr Acad 4 39.07
6 C Allen V AIRE 6 39.41
7 N Hodgson   Hors F Dale 8 40.09
8 B Maud   Hors F Dale 9 40.12
9 K Cowry   DPFR 7 41.06
10 T Leach   AIRE 11 43.47
11 R Ker L AIRE 16 43.48
12 H Marsden   U/A 12 43.59
13 K Whalley SV AIRE 14 44.45
14 H Allen L AIRE 15 44.49
15 C A Bates L U/A 17 46.32
16= S Allen L AIRE 19 46.47
16= C Odell L EBOR 18 46.47
18 N J Roberts   EPOC 13 50.10
19 T Carlyle   AIRE 20 50.26
20 C Paul L AIRE 21 52.30
21 L Kelly L AIRE 23 52.35
22 R Roberts L AIRE 22 52.45
23 H R Dennison L Hors F Dale 24 53.44
24 R Leach L AIRE 25 53.47
25 J Burton SV AIRE 26 56.31
26 J Hall   U/A 10 64.13
27 E Webster L Valley Str 27 66.47
28 J Higginson SV HALO 28 67.36
29= T Gomersal SV Morley Walk 29 76.11
29= T A Gomersal Age 6 Ovaltinies 29 76.11

Junior Race

Pos Name Cat Club Time
1 Richard Smith   9th Airedale 24.24
2 Ali McMillan   EPOC 26.30
3 Jason Inman   AIRE 26.33
4 Andrew Renshaw   Leeds City 27.20
5 Claire Bolland L S'Port Water AC 32.17
6 Richard Collyer   W.Suff AC 33.03
7 Emma Wells L EBOR 33.28
8 Lucy Allen L AIRE 33.33
9 Ann Collyer L SOS 35.03
10 Susan Odell L EBOR 35.04
11 Nick Smith   AIRE 47.02

 

You are here: Home Results 1985 Results