The second running of the races saw a number of new records being set. Rob Bloor took a minute off Hal Patterson’s previous record while the first four ladies beat last years best with Sarah Haines holding off a strong last minute challenge by Jean Lochhead to win by a short head. The best route still appears to be open to debate and mid way positions indicate a number of runners came to grief late on, probably on the leg from the covered reservoir.
In the short race Chris Wright set a new best of 36.45, shaving 16 seconds off last years time while Hilary Allen set a new ladies record of 43.33.
Once again many thanks to all our willing helpers from The Gritstone Club, Leeds City, The 3 Peaks Association, Airienteers and the Scouts with a special thankyou to Clive Allen for doing a splendid job on the race commentary. And last but not least to Pat Bloor for all her support – it was nice to see all four Bloor ‘children’ competing!
Incidentally the prizes designed by David Walker are based on the various rock carvings found on the moor. See you all on September 5th 1987.
Pete & Ruth Jones
Senior Race
Pos | Name | Cat | Club | Pos’n @ Buck |
Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rob Bloor | AIRE | 1 | 53.55 | |
2 | A Marshall | Scunthorpe H | 4 | 54.50 | |
3 | G Hull | Leeds Univ AC | 2 | 54.52 | |
4 | D Woodhead | Horwich RMI | 3 | 55.42 | |
5 | B Hilton | Leeds City AC | 7 | 57.03 | |
6 | G R D Kerr | Clayton | 8 | 57.24 | |
7 | J Parker | Ilkley H | 15 | 58.25 | |
8 | A Wood | AIRE | 16 | 58.28 | |
9 | R S Bangham | Holmfirth | 17 | 58.36 | |
10 | A Judd | Leeds City | 20 | 58.46 | |
11 | D Beresford | V | Clayton | 28 | 58.49 |
12 | H Atkinson | Bingley | 21 | 58.51 | |
13 | M Cox | AIRE | 19 | 58.56 | |
14 | D J Britton | Fellandale | 14 | 58.57 | |
15 | A Mouncey | Skyrac | 22 | 59.03 | |
16 | A Coulthard | AIRE | 24 | 59.12 | |
17 | F Wheeler | V | Bingley | 13 | 59.14 |
18 | B Devine | Skyrac | 18 | 59.37 | |
19 | A Riley | DPFR | 26 | 60.10 | |
20 | R Futrell | Holmfirth | 25 | 60.14 | |
21 | R E Whitfield | Kendal | 5 | 60.16 | |
22 | P Haines | Mandale | 6 | 60.35 | |
23 | A Bell | U/A | 35 | 60.55 | |
24 | A Richardson | Kendal | 10 | 61.08 | |
25 | Rog Bloor | AIRE | 29 | 61.18 | |
26 | N Bramwell | Highgate | 11 | 61.19 | |
27 | D Harrison | Thames H&H | 36 | 61.32 | |
28 | M Hodgson | Fellandale | 34 | 61.36 | |
29 | P Morley | Rossendale | 42 | 61.45 | |
30 | J Capenerhurst | V | Bingley | 33 | 61.47 |
31 | M A Moore | V | Salford Met | 31 | 61.49 |
32 | B Wade | V | Holmfirth | 48 | 61.50 |
33 | D Jones | Lanes & More | 12 | 61.51 | |
34 | G Brooks | V | Bingley | 23 | 61.54 |
35 | J Sykes | V | Fellandale | 40 | 62.01 |
36 | D Hodgson | SV | Leeds City | 39 | 62.39 |
37 | S Cockerham | Ilkley H | 52 | 62.41 | |
38 | A Porter | Keswick | 50 | 62.44 | |
39 | M Calvert | AIRE | 38 | 62.45 | |
40 | C S J Choyce | Clayton | 46 | 62.46 | |
41 | M R Carson | V | Grimsby H | 47 | 62.47 |
42 | G Howard | V | U/A | 59 | 62.53 |
43 | R J Coulthard | AIRE | 37 | 62.44 | |
44 | S H James | V | Southport Wat | 41 | 62.58 |
45 | L Stephenson | Kendal | 55 | 63.03 | |
46 | J R Sage | Leeds City | 51 | 63.09 | |
47 | M Ford | U/A | 45 | 63.17 | |
48 | S Libby | EBOR | 32 | 63.26 | |
49 | J Brown | AIRE | 27 | 63.32 | |
50 | F Wilkinson | V | Valley Striders | 64 | 63.48 |
51 | R Ker | V | AIRE | 54 | 64.11 |
52 | D Collins | Bingley | 60 | 64.16 | |
53 | S Robinson | Denby Dale | 65 | 64.21 | |
54 | I Marshall | AIRE | 62 | 64.28 | |
55 | P Whitehead | AIRE | 67 | 64.03 | |
56 | M Meysner | DPFR | 44 | 64.37 | |
57 | M Empsall | FRA | 43 | 64.44 | |
58 | A Paul | AIRE | 71 | 64.49 | |
59 | M S Cox | AIRE | 68 | 65.01 | |
60 | A Hey | AIRE | 49 | 65.14 | |
61 | C Hardaker | Bingley | 58 | 65.16 | |
62 | S Haines | L | York Univ | 57 | 65.17 |
63 | J Lochhead | L | Holmfirth | 76 | 65.18 |
64 | R Monk | V | Kendal | 66 | 65.19 |
65 | R Shaw | V | EPOC | 72 | 65.24 |
66 | M Smith | Bingley | 74 | 65.46 | |
67 | J Hall | U/A | 63 | 65.52 | |
68 | N Gorman | Scunthorpe | 70 | 65.53 | |
69 | J P Smith | SV | Bingley | 56 | 65.53 |
70 | K Robinson | Skipton AC | 61 | 66.03 | |
71 | A Kelly | AIRE | 77 | 66.21 | |
72 | B Kilner | Leeds City | 88 | 66.38 | |
73 | R Smith | L | Bingley | 75 | 66.57 |
74 | I R Couch | EPOC | 79 | 67.03 | |
75 | R Jones | L | AIRE | 83 | 67.31 |
76 | D C Hill | V | U/A | 82 | 67.55 |
77 | P Jones | AIRE | 87 | 67.56 | |
78 | R Pawson | AIRE | 86 | 68.00 | |
79 | P Vinestock | SROC | 89 | 68.52 | |
80 | P Jones | Highgate | 73 | 69.02 | |
81 | S Carter | Fellandale | 81 | 69.11 | |
82 | S Thompson | St Andrews Univ | 80 | 69.12 | |
83 | R Barritt | Ilkley | 84 | 69.12 | |
84 | T Sykes | SV | Rochdale | 85 | 69.13 |
85 | S Sleight | V | FRA | 78 | 69.23 |
86 | A Roberts | AIRE | 91 | 69.27 | |
87 | I R Hill | U/A | 92 | 69.31 | |
88 | G Garnett | SV | Bingley | 90 | 70.03 |
89 | D Gilyeat | V | Halifax | 95 | 70.32 |
90 | J D Mortimer | V | Bingley | 94 | 70.33 |
91 | R K Hargreaves | Clayton | 93 | 70.36 | |
92 | R Fell | Rossendale | 102 | 70.37 | |
93 | G Watson | AIRE | 69 | 70.38 | |
94 | J Gresty | U/A | 99 | 70.56 | |
95 | D Hall | U/A | 101 | 70.57 | |
96 | R F Marsden | U/A | 97 | 71.02 | |
97 | J Hodgson | EPOC | 100 | 71.08 | |
98 | D Shepherd | U/A | 103 | 71.13 | |
99 | J Libby | L | LOK | 109 | 71.15 |
100 | M Swale | Skyrac | 98 | 71.58 | |
101 | P Turpin | AIRE | 114 | 72.15 | |
102 | C Henson | DPFR | 106 | 72.16 | |
103 | J Collyer | V | SOS | 105 | 72.47 |
104 | P Eccles | AIRE | 112 | 73.03 | |
105 | B Sowden | Harrogate Acad | 96 | 73.24 | |
106 | A S Peel | U/A | 119 | 73.49 | |
107 | M A Coffrey | Bingley | 113 | 73.05 | |
108 | H Bloor | L | Highgate | 107 | 73.52 |
109 | H Marsden | U/A | 104 | 73.57 | |
110 | S Crockett | Holmfirth | 111 | 74.00 | |
111 | B Speight | V | Fellandale | 108 | 74.47 |
112 | P West | SV | U/A | 118 | 74.49 |
113 | M Bowen | V | Bingley | 115 | 74.55 |
114 | N Jones | PFO | 122 | 75.11 | |
115 | R Troth | Bingley | 121 | 75.15 | |
116 | B Holt | SV | U/A | 110 | 75.41 |
117 | B Thompson | SV | AIRE | 116 | 75.47 |
118 | S M Strickland | Leeds City | 125 | 75.54 | |
119 | J Mason | V | EBOR | 117 | 77.09 |
120 | J Richards | SV | SROC | 128 | 77.13 |
121 | D Roberts | V | Leeds City | 132 | 77.41 |
122 | I Hill | V | AIRE | 123 | 78.02 |
123 | R Courchee | V | AIRE | 134 | 78.13 |
124 | J L Pickering | AIRE | 130 | 79.02 | |
125 | G Vinestock | V | Kendal | 124 | 79.15 |
126 | B Odell | V | EBOR | 129 | 79.39 |
127 | M Gibbons | SV | U/A | 126 | 79.47 |
128 | A R Powell | Army York | 135 | 79.48 | |
129 | A E Wheelhouse | WHS | 131 | 80.56 | |
130 | M Green | L | Bingley | 127 | 82.22 |
131 | N Myers | EBOR | 137 | 86.52 | |
132 | J Denmark | SROC | 136 | 86.53 | |
133 | F Batty | U/A | 138 | 88.07 | |
134 | J Collyer | L | SOS | 139 | 88.03 |
135 | A M Soper | L | Achille Ratti | 140 | 89.14 |
136 | P Buckley | Keighley HR | 133 | 90.01 | |
137 | K Gibson | Northern Vets | 141 | 92.02 | |
P Wyatt | Retired | ||||
M Wyatt | Retired | ||||
M Ferguson | Retired | ||||
M Gibson | Retired | ||||
T Davis | Retired | ||||
R J Griffiths | Missed Checkpoint | ||||
B Bagness | Missed Checkpoint | ||||
L Potterton | Missed Checkpoint |
Junior Race
Pos | Name | Cat | Club | Pos @ Bad |
Pos @ Res |
Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | J Inman | AIRE | 1 | 1 | 25.24 | |
2 | M Wainwright | Sheffield AC | 5 | 2 | 29.58 | |
3 | J Pyrah | Sheffield AC | 4 | 30.11 | ||
4 | P Cull | Sheffield AC | 6 | 4 | 35.41 | |
5 | R Collyer | SOS | 7 | 3 | 39.42 | |
6 | A Collyer | L | SOS | 9 | 5 | 39.47 |
7 | C Ross | L | AIRE | 8 | 6 | 40.16 |
8 | E Ross | L | AIRE | 10 | 7 | 48.25 |
P Burnett | Leeds City | Missed 2 Checkpoints | ||||
M Burnett | Leeds City | Missed 2 Checkpoints |
Short Senior Race
Pos | Name | Cat | Club | Pos @ Bad |
Pos @ Res |
Finish | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | C Wright | AIRE | 2 | 1 | 36.45 | ||
2 | I Wainwright | SYO/DPFR | 1 | 2 | 37.30 | ||
3 | C John | N | AIRE | 4 | 3 | 43.28 | |
4 | K Whalley | AIRE | 5 | 5 | 43.31 | ||
5 | H Allen | L | AIRE | 3 | 6 | 43.33 | |
6 | B Burgess | Skyrac | 7 | 4 | 44.20 | ||
7 | C Powell | NL | AIRE | 6 | 7 | 44.36 | |
8 | J Mason | N | AIRE | 8 | 8 | 44.39 | |
9 | E Thackray | NL | Fellandale | 9 | 10 | 48.40 | |
10 | P Douglas | AIRE | 18 | 9 | 49.35 | ||
11 | S Odell | L | EBOR | 9 | 11 | 50.17 | |
12 | G Watson | AIRE | 12 | 14 | 50.58 | ||
13 | J Rostron | NL | AIRE | 16 | 16 | 52.00 | |
14 | L Johnson | NL | AIRE | 10 | 13 | 52.04 | |
15 | V Bloor | L | AIRE | 11 | 12 | 52.06 | |
16 | C Roberts | NL | AIRE | 15 | 15 | 52.19 | |
17 | D Smith | N | AIRE | 14 | 19 | 52.25 | |
18 | I Wilson | N | IND | 17 | 18 | 53.11 | |
19 | G Ross | NL | AIRE | 13 | 17 | 53.28 | |
20 | K Gregson | N | AIRE | 20 | 20 | 54.22 | |
21 | J Burton | SV | AIRE | 23 | 21 | 58.51 | |
22 | G Hunter | NL | AIRE | 32 | 22 | 59.07 | |
23 | R Dixon | Valley Striders | 22 | 24 | 60.38 | ||
24 | M Riley | NL | SYO/DPFR | 21 | 23 | 63.10 |