Now in its fifth year the ‘optimum’ race route seems to be more or less settled, with one or two minor variations – mainly at the start! Ideal conditions for this year’s races saw a new record time on the long course – 52.47 by James Parker, My thanks to all those willing helpers who make my job as organiser such an easy and enjoyable one. Thanks especially to Ilkley college for allowing us the use of such excellent facilities.See you all at next years race on Saturday September 1st 1990
Ruth Jones
Senior Race
Pos | Name | Cat | Club | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | James Parker | Ilkley Harriers | 52.47 | |
2 | J Emmott | Keighley Hill R | 53.58 | |
3 | Graham Watson | Airienteers | 53.59 | |
4 | David Woodhead | Horwlch RMI | 54.21 | |
5 | J.M. Deegan | Leeds Univ. | 54.33 | |
6 | Robert Bloor | Macclesfield Ha | 54.47 | |
7 | Steve Cock | Leeds City | 55.22 | |
8 | Alan Judd | V | Leeds City | 55.40 |
9 | Duncan Thompson | Calder Valley | 56.00 | |
10 | Jamie Smith | Pudsey 6 Bramle | 56.05 | |
11 | Hick Garrett | Handale | 56.09 | |
12 | John Nixon | V | Achille Ratti | 56.13 |
13 | Tom Walker | Horsforth Harri | 56.46 | |
14 | Jon Williams | V | Mandale | 56.51 |
15 | Michael Addison | Clayton | 57.22 | |
16 | Robert Hamilton | Dark Peak | 57.32 | |
17 | Nigel Klrkbrlght | Skyrac | 57.33 | |
18 | Rod Futrell | V | Holmfirth | 57.34 |
19 | Ralph Barritt | Ilkley Harriers | 57.54 | |
20 | Tony Burton | Mole Valley | 58.02 | |
21 | S. Jakeman | Leeds Univ. | 58.02 | |
22 | Simon Harradlne | Tadcaster Harrl | 58.43 | |
23 | Ian Marshall | Airienteers | 58.48 | |
24 | Rob Schofield | Meltham Zero CI | 59.07 | |
25 | Martin Hirst | Longwood | 59.30 | |
26 | Andrew Coulthard | Airienteers | 59.32 | |
27 | Brian Hilton | V | Leeds City | 59.36 |
28 | John Connor | Ilkley Harriers | 59.42 | |
29 | Steve Llbby | Mandale | 59.45 | |
30 | Ian Simpson | Longwood | 59.51 | |
31 | John Sykes | V | Fellandale | 59.54 |
32 | Harry Dowdell | Nidd Valley | 59.54 | |
33 | Simon Anderson | Meltham Zero CI | 59.56 | |
34 | Stephen Baker | York Priory St. | 59.56 | |
35 | Stephen Cockerham | Ilkley Harriers | 60.06 | |
36 | Peter Whitehead | Airienteers | 60.41 | |
37 | James Logue | UMOC | 60.42 | |
38 | Mlka Meysner | Denby Dale | 60.47 | |
39 | Shaun Addison | Clayton | 60.55 | |
40 | Keith Hunton | V | Calder Valley | 60.56 |
41 | Andy Miller | Longwood | 60.57 | |
42 | Simon Lawrence | EPOC | 61.06 | |
43 | Peter Wood | Fellandale | 61.07 | |
44 | Marcus Bowler | Leeds Univ. | 61.15 | |
45 | Malcolm Carson | V | Grimsby Harrier | 61.57 |
46 | Tim Perree | Airienteers | 62.09 | |
47 | Ken Robinson | V | U/A | 62.13 |
48 | Paul Morris | Keighley Hill | 62.23 | |
49 | John Greenwood | V | Clayton | 62.24 |
50 | George Barras | SV | Skyrac | 62.30 |
51 | John Cramp | V | Rowntrees | 62.36 |
52 | Ian Chappie | Leeds Uni | 62.59 | |
53 | P. Bates | Leeds City | 63.01 | |
54 | Mike Baldwin | U/A | 63.08 | |
55 | Cllve Dungate | Airienteers | 63.46 | |
56 | Malcolm Erskine | LUOC | 63.46 | |
57 | Rod Shaw | SV | EPOC | 63.49 |
58 | Julian Coulthard | Airienteers | 63.51 | |
59 | Peter Harrison | Ilkley Harriers | 64.00 | |
60 | David Collins | Airienteers | 64.00 | |
61 | Hike Hind | Nldd Valley R. | 64.09 | |
62 | Rob Pawson | Airienteers | 64.10 | |
63 | A. Cutta | Longwood | 64.24 | |
64 | Peter Jones | Airienteers | 64.27 | |
65 | John Gregory | V | Fellandale | 64.37 |
66 | Andrew Hobbs | Ilkley Harriers | 64.57 | |
67 | Graham Fry | V | Rowntrees | 65.00 |
68 | 0. Breeze | V | Skyrac | 65.02 |
69 | Robert Ker | V | Airienteers | 65.09 |
70 | Richard Duffy | V | Airenteers | 65.11 |
71 | Jean Lochhead | LV | Holmfirth Harri | 65.16 |
72 | Trevor Metcalfe | Keighley Hill | 65.28 | |
73 | Andrew Dale | Airienteers | 65.36 | |
74 | Phil Jones | Thames H & H | 65.56 | |
75 | Alan Cade | U/A | 66.04 | |
76 | David Lynn | V | Keighley Hill | 66.11 |
77 | Paul Glover | Fellandale | 66.14 | |
78 | Linda Lord | LV | Clayton | 66.02 |
79 | Tony Buy | Rowntrees | 66.46 | |
80 | Emma Thackrey | L | Fellandale | 66.49 |
81 | Tony Roberts | Airienteers | 67.13 | |
82 | David Hird | Keighley Hill | 67.41 | |
83 | Neil Denby | Denby Dale | 67.49 | |
84 | Kevin Hopkinson | Keighley | 67.50 | |
85 | Kevin Tomer | V | Keighley Hill | 67.57 |
86 | Maurice Smith | V | U/A | 68.03 |
87 | I. Cutts | U/A | 68.15 | |
88 | D. Shepherd | Calder Valley | 68.19 | |
89 | Peter West | SV | U/A | 68.24 |
90 | David Williams | Ilkley Harriers | 68.43 | |
91 | Andrew Shilling | Ilkley Harriers | 68.49 | |
92 | R. Cutts | SV | Longwood | 70.35 |
93 | Geoff Hall | V | Ilkley Harriers | 70.36 |
94 | Alan Turner | V | Red Rose | 70.42 |
95 | Stuart Walton | V | Longwood | 70.58 |
96 | Gilly Hale | L | Mandale | 71.19 |
97 | John Collyer | V | Ipswich Harrier | 72.15 |
98 | John Tiffany | V | Harrogate AC | 72.21 |
99 | Pete Eccles | V | Alrientears | 72.25 |
100 | H. Seward | SV | Longwood | 72.29 |
101 | Paul Buckley | Keighley Hill R | 72.30 | |
102 | Wendy Dodds | LV | Clayton | 72.31 |
103 | Sandra Duffy | L | Spenboro AC | 72.37 |
104 | Alan Armltage | V | Longwood | 72.40 |
105 | Larry Bagshaw | V | Bingley | 72.52 |
106 | Peter HcWllliain | V | Ilkley Harriers | 73.01 |
107 | Peter Hanks | V | FRA | 73.07 |
108 | G. Vlnstoch | SV | Kendal AC | 73.08 |
109 | Donald Purves | U/A | 73.19 | |
110 | Denlse Wilson | L | U/A | 73.20 |
111 | Gill Tweedle | L | Mandale | 73.21 |
112 | J.P. Smith | SV | Bingley | 74.13 |
113 | Alan Wheelhouse | U/A | 75.12 | |
114 | Jill Llbby | L | Mandale | 75.18 |
115 | Stuart Armitage | V | Keighley Hill R | 75.25 |
116 | Barry Scholes | Keighley Hill R | 76.10 | |
117 | Liz Potterton | L | EPOC | 76.14 |
118 | J. Richards | SV | SROC | 76.14 |
119 | Peter Morris | Steel City Strl | 76.29 | |
120 | Hilary Allen | LV | Airienteers | 76.51 |
121 | Tony Mawson | V | Nldd Valley | 76.56 |
122 | Ian Wilkey | V | Imperial | 77.03 |
123 | Ian Wilson | Fellandala | 78.16 | |
124 | Jenny Collyer | LV | Ipswich Harrier | 79.42 |
125 | Sarah Haines | L | Ilkley Harriers | 79.56 |
126 | David Cattanach | Keighley Hill R | 80.18 | |
127 | Jane Howard | LV | Alrecentre Pace | 80.24 |
128 | Basil Thompson | SV | Airienteera | 84.28 |
Short Senior Race
Pos | Name | Cat | Club | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bruce Kllner | Leeds City | 35.41 | |
2 | G. Morgan | Harrogate AC | 35.41 | |
3 | Mike Lumgalr | N | Airienteers | 39.37 |
4 | Tom Crowther | Airienteers | 40.22 | |
5 | Ian Hill | Airienteers | 41.21 | |
6 | Sue Austin | L | Airienteers | 41.26 |
7 | Keith Whalley | Airienteers | 44.10 | |
8 | Martin Smith | N | Airienteers | 45.13 |
9 | Kick Smith | N | Airienteers | 45.30 |
10 | Fred Ross | N | Airienteers | 45.55 |
11 | Charlotte Ross | L | Airienteers | 50.12 |
12 | Elizabeth Dale | L | Airienteers | 51.56 |
13 | Robert Robb | N | CLOK | 52.56 |
14 | David Wheelhouse | N | Airienteers | 53.43 |
15 | Emma Ross | L | Airienteers | 56.55 |
16 | Gill Ross | L | Airienteers | 58.25 |
Junior Race
Pos | Name | Cat | Club | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Martin Hilton | Leeds City | 13.37 | |
2 | Tamara Hird | L | Keighley Hill | 14.41 |
3 | Martin Garratt | Mandale | 14.59 | |
4 | Ian Cox | Airienteers | 15.02 |