Race Organiser’s Report (Word, pdf)
Jack Bloor Race 2022 Prize Winners
Men
1st | Joe Woodley | Dark Peak Fell Runners |
2nd | Jack Wood | Ilkley Harriers |
3rd | Harry Kingston | North Leeds Fell Runners |
1st U23 | Arran Horne | Leeds University |
1st V40 | Adam Osborne | Leeds City AC |
1st V50 | Jeff Green | Ilkley Harriers |
1st V60 | Steve Webb | Valley Striders |
1st V70 | Malcolm Pickering | Ilkley Harriers |
1st V80 | Norman Bush | FRA |
Women
1st | Emily Gibbins | Ilkley Harriers |
2nd | Betty Bergstrand | Leeds University |
3rd | Issy Rowe | Harrogate Harriers |
1st U23 | Emily Gibbins | Ilkley Harriers |
1st V40 | Claire Cooper | Keighley & Craven |
1st V50 | Alison Weston | Ilkley Harriers |
1st V60 | Joyce Marshall | Ilkley Harriers |
Men’s Teams
1st | Ilkley Harriers | Jack Wood, Jack Cummings, Michael Odell |
2nd | North Leeds Fell Runners | Harry Kingston, Alexander Sharp, Andy Foster |
3rd | Leeds City AC | Adam Osborne, Tom Edwards, Greg Hull |
Women’s Teams
1st | Leeds University | Betty Bergstrand, Pippa Carcas, Izzy White |
2nd | Roundhay Runners | Eleanor Bradbury, Niamh Jackson, Julia Say |
3rd | Ilkley Harriers | Emily Gibbins, Kate Archer, Alison Weston |
Senior Race
Position | Name | Club | Time | Category |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Joe Woodley | Dark Peak Fell Runners | 40:03 | M Senior |
2 | Jack Wood | Ilkley Harriers | 40:26 | M Senior |
3 | Harry Kingston | North Leeds Fell Runners | 40:57 | M Senior |
4 | Tim Stratton | City Of York AC | 41:15 | M Senior |
5 | Adam Osborne | Leeds City AC | 41:16 | M40 |
6 | Jack Cummings | Ilkley Harriers | 41:21 | M Senior |
7 | Alexander Sharp | North Leeds Fell Runners | 41:23 | M Senior |
8 | Graham Pearce | Pudsey & Bramley | 43:07 | M40 |
9 | Michael Odell | Ilkley Harriers | 43:32 | M Senior |
10 | Tom Edwards | Leeds City AC | 44:31 | M Senior |
11 | James Warburton | Knaresborough Striders | 45:05 | M Senior |
12 | Jon Denniss | Ilkley Harriers | 45:09 | M Senior |
13 | Simon Bell | Ilkley Harriers | 45:30 | M Senior |
14 | Julian Hood | Skipton AC | 45:32 | M40 |
15 | Nathan Martin | Wharfedale Harriers | 45:33 | M Senior |
16 | Andy Foster | North Leeds Fell Runners | 45:34 | M Senior |
17 | Ross Bibby | Valley Striders | 45:52 | M Senior |
18 | Edward Newbould | Abbey Runners | 46:10 | M Senior |
19 | Emily Gibbins | Ilkley Harriers | 46:13 | WU23 |
20 | Arran Horne | Leeds University | 46:21 | MU23 |
21 | Phil Livermore | North Leeds Fell Runners | 46:21 | M40 |
22 | Alex Jones | Horsforth Fellandale | 46:24 | M Senior |
23 | Jeff Green | Ilkley Harriers | 46:42 | M50 |
24 | Dave Robson | Ilkley Harriers | 47:22 | M40 |
25 | Bill Webster | Harrogate Harriers | 47:47 | MU23 |
26 | Graham Lake | Otley AC | 47:50 | M40 |
27 | Betty Bergstrand | Leeds University | 47:58 | WU23 |
28 | Andrew Spittlehouse | U/A | 47:59 | M40 |
29 | Simon Jones | Abbey Runners | 48:02 | M Senior |
30 | Aidan Nixon | Abbey Runners | 48:08 | M Senior |
31 | Jonathan Coney | North Leeds Fell Runners | 48:20 | M Senior |
32 | Simon Richardson | Ilkley Harriers | 48:22 | M40 |
33 | Ned Hughes | Halifax Harriers | 48:23 | MU23 |
34 | Patrick Wardle | Ilkley Harriers | 48:24 | M Senior |
35 | Paul Heeley | Horsforth Fellandale | 48:26 | M40 |
36 | Stephen Morris | Otley AC | 48:30 | M Senior |
37 | Neil Armitage | Pudsey & Bramley | 48:36 | M50 |
38 | Tom Bysouth | Abbey Runners | 48:37 | M40 |
39 | Daniel Smith | Pudsey & Bramley | 48:40 | M50 |
40 | Will Hall | North Leeds Fell Runners | 48:44 | M Senior |
41 | Greg Hull | Leeds City AC | 49:23 | M50 |
42 | Issy Rowe | Harrogate Harriers | 49:24 | W Senior |
43 | Matthew Haynes | U/A | 49:29 | M Senior |
44 | Pippa Carcas | Leeds University | 49:49 | WU23 |
45 | Martin Lofthouse | Nidd Valley | 49:52 | M50 |
46 | Adrian Hall | Airienteers | 49:57 | M40 |
47 | Chris Welford | Ilkley Harriers | 50:04 | M Senior |
48 | Andy Mouncey | U/A | 50:24 | M50 |
49 | Dave McGuire | North Leeds Fell Runners | 50:54 | M50 |
50 | Dylan Williams | Leeds University | 50:56 | MU23 |
51 | Ian Furlong | North Leeds Fell Runners | 51:07 | M Senior |
52 | Simon Vallance | Valley Striders | 51:09 | M50 |
53 | Eleanor Bradbury | Roundhay Runners | 51:11 | W Senior |
54 | Matthew Burt | Leeds University | 51:12 | M Senior |
55 | Richard Herrington | St Theresa’s AC | 51:30 | M40 |
56 | Steve Ladhams | U/A | 51:31 | M40 |
57 | Steve Webb | Valley Striders | 51:51 | M60 |
58 | Sean Quinn | Horsforth Fellandale | 51:53 | M Senior |
59 | Lex Whitaker | Harrogate Harriers | 51:56 | WU23 |
60 | Jason Hemsley | Wharfedale Harriers | 52:08 | M50 |
61 | Martin Hartley | U/A | 52:11 | M40 |
62 | Izzy White | Leeds University | 52:12 | WU23 |
63 | Matt Calvert | U/A | 52:14 | M40 |
64 | Simon Quin | Otley AC | 52:18 | M40 |
65 | Alan Walsh | U/A | 52:34 | M Senior |
66 | Helen Wood | Pudsey & Bramley | 52:40 | W Senior |
67 | Dan Clayton | U/A | 52:44 | M40 |
68 | Chris Gibbins | Harrogate Harriers | 52:53 | M50 |
69 | James Lodge | Baildon Runners | 53:07 | M40 |
70 | Claire Cooper | Keighley & Craven | 53:19 | W40 |
71 | Niamh Jackson | Roundhay Runners | 53:29 | W40 |
72 | Andrew Overend | Ilkley Harriers | 53:31 | M40 |
73 | Adam Gerrish | Ilkley Harriers | 54:19 | M Senior |
74 | Jonathon Aylward | U/A | 54:31 | M50 |
75 | Michael Baxter | U/A | 54:48 | M40 |
76 | Ben Jaques | U/A | 54:51 | M Senior |
77 | Kate Archer | Ilkley Harriers | 55:00 | W40 |
78 | Ed Smith | Horsforth Fellandale | 55:01 | M40 |
79 | Peter Branney | U/A | 55:04 | M40 |
80 | Joseph Whelan | Leeds University | 55:05 | M Senior |
81 | Jennie Glass | Leeds University | 55:05 | W Senior |
82 | Alexander Wickens | Leeds University | 55:07 | MU23 |
83 | Leon Winder | Howgill Harriers | 55:10 | M40 |
84 | Nige Scaife | Nidd Valley | 55:15 | M50 |
85 | John Marsham | Ilkley Harriers | 55:17 | M40 |
86 | Adam Sumnall | U/A | 55:28 | M Senior |
87 | David Mellor | St Theresa’s AC | 55:29 | M40 |
88 | Clive Bandy | Valley Striders | 55:31 | M40 |
89 | Roy Ruddle | Ilkley Harriers | 55:32 | M50 |
90 | Mike Richardson | U/A | 55:36 | M40 |
91 | Matthew Blakeley | Roundhay Runners | 55:40 | M50 |
92 | Robert Gatenby | Leeds City AC | 56:01 | M40 |
93 | Colin Williams | Ilkley Harriers | 56:19 | M50 |
94 | Colin Tranter | Hyde Park Harriers | 56:20 | M40 |
95 | Nick Andralojc | Harrogate Harriers | 56:45 | M60 |
96 | Graham Pawley | Valley Striders | 56:47 | M50 |
97 | Emil Andrews | Pudsey & Bramley | 56:53 | M40 |
98 | John Batchelor | Valley Striders | 57:13 | M50 |
99 | Henry Varney | U/A | 57:19 | M50 |
100 | Nick Oddy | Keighley & Craven | 58:13 | M40 |
101 | Scott Leach | Horsforth Fellandale | 58:15 | M40 |
102 | Stu Sklinar | Roundhay Runners | 58:17 | M Senior |
103 | Andrew Price | Baildon Runners | 58:37 | M40 |
104 | Brian Hainsworth | Nidd Valley | 58:38 | M40 |
105 | Tom Goodhand | North Leeds Fell Runners | 58:44 | M Senior |
106 | Roger Wilkinson | U/A | 59:02 | M50 |
107 | Jason King | U/A | 59:03 | M40 |
108 | Julia Say | Roundhay Runners | 59:03 | W40 |
109 | Joe Steele | Roundhay Runners | 59:15 | M40 |
110 | Paul Milligan | Hyde Park Harriers | 59:16 | M40 |
111 | Malcolm Pickering | Ilkley Harriers | 59:22 | M70 |
112 | Tony Shepherd | Wharfedale Harriers | 59:24 | M50 |
113 | Paul Ramsden | Hyde Park Harriers | 59:33 | M40 |
114 | Sam Healy | NYM AC | 59:34 | M40 |
115 | Jennifer Lea | North Leeds Fell Runners | 59:36 | W Senior |
116 | Callum Starling | Leeds University | 59:38 | M Senior |
117 | Sarah Bannister | North Leeds Fell Runners | 59:38 | W Senior |
118 | Sarah Barker | Leeds University | 59:39 | WU23 |
119 | Sean Brennan | Knaresborough Striders | 59:40 | M50 |
120 | Steve Morland | Knaresborough Striders | 59:41 | M50 |
121 | Jack Page | U/A | 59:46 | M Senior |
122 | Hannah Fox | Abbey Runners | 60:01 | W Senior |
123 | Alison Weston | Ilkley Harriers | 60:14 | W50 |
124 | Amy Ramsden-Young | Hyde Park Harriers | 60:15 | W Senior |
125 | Rosie Darwood | U/A | 60:30 | W40 |
126 | Alice Kershaw | U/A | 60:34 | W Senior |
127 | Anand Raval | Keighley & Craven | 60:44 | M40 |
128 | David Laville | U/A | 61:02 | M40 |
129 | John Thompson | Wharfedale Harriers | 61:06 | M60 |
130 | Joyce Marshall | Ilkley Harriers | 61:09 | W60 |
131 | Neil Fairburn | Baildon Runners | 61:10 | M50 |
132 | Dinesh Kaulgud | Valley Striders | 61:11 | M40 |
133 | Matthew Robertson | U/A | 61:13 | M Senior |
134 | Caroline Hall | U/A | 61:22 | W Senior |
135 | Garth De Roux | North Leeds Fell Runners | 61:44 | M40 |
136 | Robin Culshaw | Hyde Park Harriers | 62:25 | W Senior |
137 | Catherine Moreland | Knaresborough Striders | 63:14 | W40 |
138 | Robert Bumstead | Valley Striders | 64:02 | M50 |
139 | Kelly Wilby | Ilkley Harriers | 64:19 | W40 |
140 | Kathryn Fisk | Horsforth Fellandale | 64:28 | W40 |
141 | Sarah Underwood | Hyde Park Harriers | 64:41 | W Senior |
142 | Helen Freeman | North Leeds Fell Runners | 65:04 | W Senior |
143 | Andrew Scott | U/A | 65:21 | M50 |
144 | Phil Clayton | Black Combe Runners | 65:26 | M50 |
145 | Mike Baldwin | Ilkley Harriers | 65:37 | M60 |
146 | Angela Clarke | U/A | 66:03 | W50 |
147 | Simon Clarke | U/A | 66:04 | M50 |
148 | John Walker | North Leeds Fell Runners | 66:06 | M60 |
149 | Andy Laverick | Harrogate Harriers | 66:40 | M40 |
150 | Sheelagh Ratcliff | North Leeds Fell Runners | 66:43 | W50 |
151 | Russell Geraghty | Nidd Valley | 66:45 | M40 |
152 | Nick Iles | U/A | 66:49 | M50 |
153 | Dave Weight | Roundhay Runners | 66:56 | M50 |
154 | Beyhan Akyollu | Knaresborough Striders | 67:08 | W Senior |
155 | Sarah Glover | Horsforth Fellandale | 67:12 | W40 |
156 | Nikki Eastwood | Roundhay Runners | 67:42 | W50 |
157 | Rob Bloor | Edinburgh RC | 68:32 | M60 |
158 | Keith Brewster | Valley Striders | 68:34 | M60 |
159 | Emma Lane | North Leeds Fell Runners | 68:35 | W Senior |
160 | Andrew Allan | Pudsey Pacers | 68:57 | M50 |
161 | Phil Robinson | Nidd Valley | 68:58 | M50 |
162 | Christine Addison | Horsforth Fellandale | 69:04 | W50 |
163 | Matt Podd | Otley AC | 69:10 | M60 |
164 | Mark Short | Horsforth Fellandale | 69:20 | M40 |
165 | Emma Smith | North Leeds Fell Runners | 70:11 | W Senior |
166 | Norman Bush | FRA | 70:12 | M80 |
167 | Gina Williams | U/A | 70:20 | W40 |
168 | Alyson Blakeley | Roundhay Runners | 70:21 | W40 |
169 | Brenda Peake | U/A | 70:21 | W40 |
170 | Colin Bent | Otley AC | 70:25 | M60 |
171 | Kathy Hind | Leeds Bradford Tri Club | 70:35 | W40 |
172 | Justin Jones | Roundhay Runners | 71:28 | M40 |
173 | Madeline Nowak | Hyde Park Harriers | 75:38 | W Senior |
174 | Dave Tait | Dark Peak Fell Runners | 75:42 | M70 |
175 | Stuart Gall | St Theresa’s AC | 79:00 | M40 |
176 | Barry Cooper | U/A | 79:01 | M40 |
177 | Becca Hattrell | St Theresa’s AC | 79:04 | W Senior |
178 | Dave Prince | Nidd Valley | 81:28 | M50 |
179 | Donald Buffham | Otley AC | 83:11 | M60 |
180 | Dave Seaman | Nidd Valley | 84:00 | M70 |
181 | Chris Baunold | Otley AC | 84:42 | W50 |
182 | Sarah Chalmers | Nidd Valley | 94:13 | W50 |
183 | Paddy Hagan | Ilkley Harriers | 101:08 | M50 |
184 | Antonio Cardinale | Otley AC | 111:01 | M70 |
– | Dom Nurse | North Leeds Fell Runners | DNF | M50 |
Junior Race
Junior U19’s Race
Position | Name | Club | Time | B/G |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aston Brogden | Otley AC | 11.21 | B |
2 | Beth Rogers | Ilkley Harriers | 14.33 | G |
3 | George Chambers | U/A | 14.49 | B |
4 | Ethan Clarke | U/A | 15.32 | B |
5 | Elliott Clarke | U/A | 15.41 | B |
6 | Benji Grundy | Wharfedale Harriers | 17.19 | B |
Junior U15’s Race
Position | Name | Club | Time | B/G |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ned Gallagher-Thompson | Keighley & Craven | 7.37 | B |
2 | James Greenlay | Otley AC | 7.58 | B |
3 | Oscar Shinn | Ilkley Harriers | 8.20 | B |
4 | Ruaridh Aylward | Otley AC | 9.25 | B |
5 | David Hood | Skipton AC | 10.15 | B |
6 | Alex Harris-Jones | Otley AC | 10.23 | B |
7 | Amber Stewart | Otley AC | 10.35 | G |
8 | David Akeroyd | Otley AC | 10.44 | B |
9 | Milly Spencer | Otley AC | 10.51 | G |
10 | Niamh Brewis | U/A | 14.31 | G |
Junior U13’s Race
Position | Name | Club | Time | B/G |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Robert Carter | Ilkley Harriers | 8.34 | B |
2 | James Lee | Ilkley Harriers | 9.12 | B |
3 | Ethan Nicholson | Ilkley Harriers | 9.20 | B |
4 | Will Turnbull | U/A | 9.30 | B |
5 | Ben Richardson | Ilkley Harriers | 9.32 | B |
6 | Isabelle Jebb | Bingley Harriers | 10.20 | G |
7 | Isaac Brewis | Ilkley Harriers | 10.31 | B |
8 | Farrah Gerrett | Otley AC | 10.34 | G |
9 | Lily Richards | Otley AC | 10.50 | G |
10 | Iris Smith | Ilkley Harriers | 10.52 | G |
11 | Sofia Allen | Keighley & Craven | 10.54 | G |
12 | Jessica Rhea | Ilkley Harriers | 11.26 | G |
13 | Agnes Gallagher-Thompson | Otley AC | 11.35 | G |
14 | Santi Vasquez | Keighley & Craven | 12.19 | G |
Junior U11’s Race
Position | Name | Club | Time | B/G |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Charlie Headley | Keighley & Craven | 3.45 | B |
2 | Harriet Carter | Ilkley Harriers | 3.47 | G |
3 | Lewis Allen | Keighley & Craven | 3.58 | B |
4 | Penny Pinker-Hull | Bingley Harriers | 4.02 | G |
5 | India Bellwood | Keighley & Craven | 4.22 | G |
6 | Seb Chambers | Keighley & Craven | 4.24 | B |
7 | Finley Meikle | Keighley & Craven | 4.26 | B |
8 | Maisie Sugden | Keighley & Craven | 4.28 | G |
9 | Elizabeth Oakden | Keighley & Craven | 4.38 | G |
10 | Victoria Hood | Skipton | 4.42 | G |
11 | Benjamin Baxter | Bingley Harriers | 4.46 | B |
12 | Esmae Yeadon | Keighley & Craven | 4.48 | G |
13 | Finley Martin | Keighley & Craven | 5.03 | B |
14 | Marcella Vasquez | Keighley & Craven | 5.09 | G |
15 | Arya Daval | Keighley & Craven | 5.11 | G |
16 | Henry Sewards | Keighley & Craven | 5.20 | B |
17 | Anya Sewards | Keighley & Craven | 5.21 | G |
Junior U9’s Race
Position | Name | Club | Time | B/G |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Frankie Allen | Keighley & Craven | 3.48 | B |
2 | Jake Milner | Bingley Harriers | 4.16 | B |
3 | Seb Smith | Keighley & Craven | 4.24 | B |
4 | Luca Hilliday | Bingley Harriers | 4.30 | B |
5 | Sidney Bowles | U/A | 4.47 | B |
6 | Robyn Cooper | U/A | 4.49 | G |
7 | Aaran Raval | Keighley & Craven | 4.52 | B |
8 | Joby Pinker-Hull | U/A | 5.04 | B |
9 | Harriet Joyner | U/A | 5.05 | G |
10 | Estella Bowles | Bingley Harriers | 5.28 | G |
11 | Lucas Odell | U/A | 5.30 | B |
12 | Heidi Arnold | U/A | 5.31 | G |
13 | Annabel Towers | Keighley & Craven | 5.32 | G |
14 | Eilidh Marsham | U/A | 5.34 | G |
15 | Georgia Rowe | Keighley & Craven | 5.35 | G |
16 | Grace Baxter | U/A | 6.11 | G |
17 | Arthur Watson | U/A | 7.17 | B |